The Maasai Mara (Masai Mara) is known as Africa’s Greatest Wildlife Reserve, situated in southwest Kenya. Famous for the abundance of lion, the Great Wildebeest Migration and the Maasai people, well known for their distinctive custom and dress, it is without a doubt one of Africa’s most famous safari destinations.
Maasai Mara National Reserve stretches 1,510 sq km (580 sq miles) and raises 1,500-2,170 meters above sea level. The terrain of the reserve is primarily grassland and riverine forest with clumps of the distinctive acacia trees. It’s about 270 km from the capital city Nairobi and takes about 5-6 hours by road or 40-45 minutes by flight.
The Maasai Mara Ecosystem holds one of the highest lion densities in world and this is where over two million Wildebeest, Zebra and Thomsons Gazelle migrate annually. Its hosts over 95 species of mammals and 570 recorded species of birds.
The hottest months tend to be October, January and February. June, July and August are nice and warm during the day, but can get quite cold, particularly during the early mornings, late evenings and at night. Temperatures range from 15-35° C/59-95° F.
December to January
The savannah is green and lots of new born gazelles make an easy prey for the big cats.
February to April
The savannah is drying up and thousands of wildebeests are born daily in the month of February. It is a favoured period of the big cats.
April to June
The rain brings life to the savannah with an abundance of game seeking the area for grazing. Especially the Loita Hills migration makes game drives fantastic since thousands and thousands of wildebeests and zebras come to the area. Hefty rains with thunder usually occur in the late afternoon or late at night. The grass is growing longer and longer as if the plain prepares itself for the wildebeest migration. It is stunning scenery with amazing game viewing.
June to November
The Grand Migration! Over 1 million of wildebeests and zebras arrive from the plains of Serengeti to the Maasai Mara in search of greener pastures. And to mate. In their thousands the wildebeest cows and bulls meet on the plains of Mara to mate. Later, in mid October to December when the grass is short they leave the Maasai Mara and seek the Serengeti savannah to give birth to a new generation. If you wish to see this bunch cross the river now is season to come to Maasai Mara.